Search

Privacy

The nature of the work KVS conducts requires the collection of personal information about our subjects. In accordance with the National Privacy Principles from Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended at 14 September 2006, this privacy statement describes the type of information collected and the ways in which we manage that information.

KVS personnel understand that the information collected during the course of their business is extremely sensitive and attracts professional, legal and moral obligations to treat the information in strict accordance with these requirements.

Compliance with Legislative and Policy requirements

KVS is aware of and strictly complies with all relevant legislative, procedural and policy requirements of the Commonwealth and its non-government clients when performing security clearances, recruitment, training and related services. In conducting company activities the Key Group companies will ensure:

  • compliance with all standards required in relation to personnel, physical and information technology security
  • compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998, the Information Privacy Principles and the Freedom of Information Act 1982
  • consistency with the rules of natural justice and sound administrative decision making and
  • compliance with all legitimate directions issued by a client in relation to their specific security requirements

KVS is also bound by the requirements of the Commonwealth Crimes Act 1914 and any other relevant legislation that applies to information gathered.

Personal information collection

By lawful and fair means, the Key Group companies will collect the following kinds of personal information as necessary for the activities noted in 'using personal information' below:

  • names
  • family history
  • addresses
  • employment
  • academic achievement
  • finances
  • records of compliance with laws and authorities
  • referee reports

Using personal information

KVS will only use personal information to:

  • conduct normal company activity
  • conduct usual employer/employee activities

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified above, KVS may disclose personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

KVS will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

KVS will provide access to information by the subject according to the National Privacy Principle 6. Any unique identifiers included in information collected will be removed.

KVS will use appropriate means to dispose of personal information no longer required.

Securing information

KVS will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information.

KVS will store personal information on its secure server or in security classified containers.